Privacy, online processing of personal data

This privacy statement applies to VINC’s websites. VINC is the person responsible for the processing of personal information collected on the website: value-chain-innovation-network.com and thevinc.com

Personal data processed

VINC does not collect personal data such as social security numbers or information about personal payment cards.

Information collected:

– First and last name
– E-mail address
– Phone
– Company name
Add-on for network requests
– LinkeIn profile address
– Portfolio / URL
– pdf attachments
– Expertise

How information is obtained?

VINC collects information through forms on our website and when registering for courses, events and workshops led and arranged by VINC. It is voluntary to provide this information. If you choose not to provide your personal information, we may be prevented from giving you access to the products or services.

Examples of form:

  • When applying for membership in VINC
  • Contact form
  • Newsletter
  • Registration & booking for course/event/workshop

The purpose of the information obtained

  • To be able to process application for membership
  • To be able to answer inquiries from customers and members
  • To keep up-to-date registrations in relation to courses, seminars, events and workshops organized by VINC

For members, a profile is created based on the information obtained, in order to process your membership application and manage the membership. The user account is based only on information that you voluntarily provide to us, we do not collect information for this purpose from third parties.

Cancellation Terms

  • All courses / seminar / workshop participation fees must be paid before participation.
  • Upon cancellation of courses 3 weeks before the start of the course / seminar / workshop, VINC retains 50% of the total invoiced amount. Optionally, participants can transfer their participation to another course by appointment with VINC.
  • In the event of cancellation from 20 to 0 days before the start of the course / seminar / workshop, VINC will retain 100% of the total invoiced amount.
  • If the course is interrupted, after the course starts, it will not be refunded.
  • Courses/seminars/workshops booked with a reduced price are not refundable and apply for the date they are ordered.
  • For all refunds, an administration fee of 10% of the amount refunded will be charged. Minimum NOK 300. All participants who wish to cancel their course must do this in writing to VINC, at e-mail contact@thevinc.com.
  • The date of cancellation, the date of cancellation will be VINC in her. Cancellations that are not received in the first instance the above is not accepted.
  • VINC cannot be held liable for cancellations in accordance with Force Major, illness or personal problems.

How is the information stored?

Information obtained through the form at value-chain-innovation-network.com/thevinc.com is stored in the customer and member register. First name, last name, company name, phone and e-mail address are also stored in Mailchimp in order to send out newsletters to the member and registered.

How to delete the information?

Information is deleted on request by contacting contact@thevinc.com

Disclosure of information to third parties?

The personal information is not shared with outside third parties, but VINC may use subcontractors to deliver all or part of the website. Such subcontractors may process personal information on behalf of VINC.

Consent

By submitting the form, you agree that we may contact you based on the information you have provided from you until the consent is withdrawn. VINC reserves the right to send relevant info to participants for event, event and workshop under the auspices of VINC 1 year after registration.

Rights

As a user of our website, you have the right to request access to the personal information we process about you and how they are processed. You may also require the correction, deletion and limitation of the processing of personal data pursuant to the Personal Data Act.

Where the processing of personal data is based on consent, you may at any time withdraw your consent.

If you believe that VINC has not complied with your rights under the Personal Data Act, you have the right to appeal to the relevant supervisory authority. This is done by sending a complaint to the Norwegian Datatilsynet contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no

Contact information

VINC AS
Nedre Skøyen vei 11
0276 Oslo
contact@thevinc.com

Cookies

Our website collects cookies when you visit it. We do not use the information collected with cookies to access information. Cookies do not contain information that personally identifies you. The cookies used on the site include those that are strictly necessary access and navigation cookies, cookies that use usage and remember your selections.

The following cookies are used at value-chain-innovation-network.com and thevinc.com

WordPress
Purpose: Publishing solution
Duration: As soon as the browser session ends
Read our privacy policy at the top of this page

Google Analytics
Purpose: Website usage analysis
Duration: Up to 25 months
Third Party Access to Information: Google Privacy Policy

Twitter / Facebook
Purpose: Tips / Part service
Duration Twitter: Up to 18 months
Duration Facebook: Up to 3 months
Third Party Access to Information: Twitter Privacy Policy , Facebook Privacy Policy

Unngå bruk av informasjonskapsler

If you do not want to accept the use of cookies, you can customize your browser settings (often under Internet Options) to automatically reject cookies or to notify you whenever a site requests cookies.

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies that are already stored on your computer. This is done depending on the type of browser you are using.

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/nb-NO/windows-vista/Delete-your-Internet-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/no/kb/Deleting%20cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=no
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Mac/12.10/en/cookies.html
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=no_NO&locale=en_US